Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] I have it down cold. 

[Let me know if you’d like me to stop by your office in 2020 to do the seminar.  We can discuss it.]

A recent decision from a federal court in North Carolina addressed a few of the key points that I make in the ROR Checklist seminar.

In DENC, LLC v. Phila. Indem. Ins. Co., No. 18-754 (M.D.N.C. Dec. 5, 2019), the court took issue with certain aspects of an insurer’s disclaimer letter.  The decision has several parts and the insurer in fact prevailed on many issues. 

On the issue of the disclaimer letter, the court examined whether it violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(n) [part of the state’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act], which requires an insurer to “promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.”

In essence, this is the “fairy inform” standard that many court’s say an insurer must satisfy when drafting a reservation of rights letter.