Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] This amount will often exceed the typical limits of a primary policy. Further, many times such bodily injury cases do not involve coverage issues that create a reservation of rights scenario. Applying Perma-Pipe would entitle insureds to independent counsel in this not infrequent scenario. This would significantly increase the frequency in which insurers are obligated to provide independent counsel.

The Perma-Pipe court’s decision was a rejection of the majority rule on this issue. Further, it is worth noting that California’s Cumis statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 2860) and draft ALI Principle of the Law of Liability Insurance §18 also specifically reject the Perma-Pipe conclusion. California’s Cumis statute states: “No conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist . . . solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy limits.” Section 18 of the draft ALI Principles states that because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of its policy limits “does not, in itself, oblige the insurer to provide an independent defense.”

 
Website by Balderrama Design Copyright Randy Maniloff All Rights Reserved