Home Page The Publication The Editor Contact Information Insurance Key issues Book Subscribe
[…] Despite the reservation of rights, Tokio Marine concluded that there was no conflict of interest that would require it to provide independent counsel to the City under Civil Code Section 2860. This is California’s so-called Cumis Statute, which provides that a conflict of interest arises, which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel, “when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer.”

The court noted that California case law has explained that “[a] mere possibility of an unspecified conflict does not require independent counsel. Rather, the conflict must be significant, not merely theoretical, and actual, not merely potential.